Admin

Teams and Clubs

2018-2019 Sports, Clubs and Extra-Curricular

Sports

Teacher

Time Frame

Soccer

Sarah Wilson & Steph G (girls)

Jared Lisk (Boys)

September/October

Cross-country

Carol & Rachel

September/October

Borden Ball

Girls - Evan Young

Nov-Dec

Volleyball - Triple Ball

Deanna Matheson + Harrod (girls team) & Leigh Sinden (boys team)

Jan & March

Basketball

Jared Lisk & Leigh Sinden

March

Track and Field

Sarah Wilson and Steph G & Kirsten

May & June

Other:

Green Team

Kirsten, Alana, Amy Melissa D., Joanne A.

Homework club

Steph G.

Badminton

Sarah Wilson

tbd

Gymnastics- Primary- Monday, second recess

Primary sports (ballon quille, etc.)

Clubs

Teacher

Time Frame

Board game club

Melissa D

Oct-tbd

Photography

Art

Makerspace club

Connectors Club

Writers and Illustrators

Sarah Wilson & Carol Mulligan

November - March

Girls Club/Zones Club/Helping Hands Crew (primary social skills)

Chess club1X per week

Kirsten & Karen

Chess Team (competitive)

Kirsten & Karen

Yearbook

Entrepreneur Club

Girls Coding Club (Hackergal)

Kristi

Extra Curricular

Teacher

Time Frame

Terry Fox Run

Sumona, Melissa D. Kristi

September

Jump Rope for Heart

Choir - Pop

 

Choir - Holiday/Christmas

Kate

 

Kate

March-June

 

Sept to Dec

Junior Ukulele club

Harrod

Junior Band (Gr.5 & 6)

Student Lunch Monitors

Primary teacher please

Silver Birch Book Club
(gr 4-6)

Karen W

Forest of Reading

Karen W & Alana

Yard PALS

(Playground Activity Leaders)

Sarah Wilson? CYC?

Carol

Late October?

Walk the Walls (Art show)

Caitlin Grav & Melissa D. & kinder leads?

Talent Show

Leigh, Rachel & Nicole more please!!!

Year end fun-day

Kristi & Leigh & Steph G.

June

Winter Play day

Kristi & Leigh & Kate

February

Dance Club

Caitlin Grav

We Day

Caitlin Grav

Other:

Health and Safety Rep

Tara Tysick

Swim to Survive (Grade 3)

Melissa D

Spirit Day Coordinators

Kerri

Semaine de la francophonie

Primary speeches

Junior Speeches

Kristi & Kirsten

United Way

Volunteer Breakfast

Kate & Steph G

June

Team Leader

Teacher

Time Frame

Kindergarten

Rachel, Liesl

Primary

Asma, Kate, Ann-Marie

Junior

Leigh & Kristi

Primary Math Lead

Sumona Di Tota

Junior Math Lead

Sarah Wilson

Special Education

Joanne Algie

ESL Rep.

Staff Social Committee

Emmanuelle (until Feb)

WITS/Bucket Filling Committee

Digital Lead Learner

Volunteer Coordinators

Aletha Phillips and Sumona DT

Co-op Students

Kim Whitcroft



Sports

Teacher

Time Frame

Soccer

Sarah Wilson & Steph G (girls)

Jared Lisk (Boys)

September / October

Cross-country

Carol & Rachel

September / October

Borden Ball

Girls - Evan Young

Nov-Dec

Volleyball - Triple Ball

Deanna Matheson + Harrod (girls team) & Leigh Sinden (boys team)

Jan & March

Basketball

Jared Lisk & Leigh Sinden

March

Track and Field

Sarah Wilson and Steph G & Kirsten

May & June




Other:



Green Team

Kirsten, Alana, Amy Melissa D., Joanne A.


Homework club

Steph G.


Badminton

Sarah Wilson

tbd

Gymnastics- Primary- Monday, second recess



Primary sports (ballon quille, etc.)



Clubs

Teacher

Time Frame

Board game club

Melissa D

Oct-tbd

Photography



Art



Makerspace club



Connectors Club



Writers and Illustrators

Sarah Wilson & Carol Mulligan

November - March

Girl’s Club/Zones Club/Helping Hands Crew (primary social skills)



Chess club  1X per week

Kirsten & Karen


Chess Team (competitive)

Kirsten & Karen


Yearbook



Entrepreneur Club



Girls Coding Club (Hackergal)

Kristi


Extra Curricular

Teacher

Time Frame

Terry Fox Run

Sumona, Melissa D. Kristi

September

Jump Rope for Heart



Choir - Pop


Choir - Holiday/Christmas

Kate


Kate

March-June


Sept to Dec

Junior Ukulele club

Harrod


Junior Band (Gr.5 & 6)



Student Lunch Monitors

Primary teacher please


Silver Birch Book Club
(gr 4-6)

Karen W


Forest of Reading

Karen W & Alana


Yard PALS (Playground Activity Leaders)

Sarah Wilson? CYC?

Carol

Late October?

Walk the Walls (Art show)

Caitlin Grav & Melissa D. & kinder leads?


Talent Show

Leigh, Rachel & Nicole more please!!!


Year end fun-day

Kristi & Leigh & Steph G.

June

Winter Play day

Kristi & Leigh & Kate

February

Dance Club

Caitlin Grav


We Day

Caitlin Grav


Other:



Health and Safety Rep

Tara Tysick


Swim to Survive (Grade 3)

Melissa D


Spirit Day Coordinators

Kerri


Semaine de la francophonie



Primary speeches



Junior Speeches

Kristi & Kirsten


United Way



Volunteer Breakfast

Kate & Steph G

June

Team Leader

Teacher

Time Frame

Kindergarten

Rachel, Liesl


Primary

Asma, Kate, Ann-Marie


Junior

Leigh & Kristi


Primary Math Lead

Sumona Di Tota



Junior Math Lead

Sarah Wilson


Special Education

Joanne Algie


ESL Rep.



Staff Social Committee

Emmanuelle (until Feb :) )


WITS/Bucket Filling Committee



Digital Lead Learner



Volunteer Coordinators

Aletha Phillips and Sumona DT


Co-op Students

Kim Whitcroft



Sports

Teacher

Time Frame

Soccer

Sarah Wilson & Steph G (girls)

Jared Lisk (Boys)

September / October

Cross-country

Carol & Rachel

September / October

Borden Ball

Girls - Evan Young

Nov-Dec

Volleyball - Triple Ball

Deanna Matheson + Harrod (girls team) & Leigh Sinden (boys team)

Jan & March

Basketball

Jared Lisk & Leigh Sinden

March

Track and Field

Sarah Wilson and Steph G & Kirsten

May & June




Other:



Green Team

Kirsten, Alana, Amy Melissa D., Joanne A.


Homework club

Steph G.


Badminton

Sarah Wilson

tbd

Gymnastics- Primary- Monday, second recess



Primary sports (ballon quille, etc.)



Clubs

Teacher

Time Frame

Board game club

Melissa D

Oct-tbd

Photography



Art



Makerspace club



Connectors Club



Writers and Illustrators

Sarah Wilson & Carol Mulligan

November - March

Girl’s Club/Zones Club/Helping Hands Crew (primary social skills)



Chess club  1X per week

Kirsten & Karen


Chess Team (competitive)

Kirsten & Karen


Yearbook



Entrepreneur Club



Girls Coding Club (Hackergal)

Kristi


Extra Curricular

Teacher

Time Frame

Terry Fox Run

Sumona, Melissa D. Kristi

September

Jump Rope for Heart



Choir - Pop


Choir - Holiday/Christmas

Kate


Kate

March-June


Sept to Dec

Junior Ukulele club

Harrod


Junior Band (Gr.5 & 6)



Student Lunch Monitors

Primary teacher please


Silver Birch Book Club
(gr 4-6)

Karen W


Forest of Reading

Karen W & Alana


Yard PALS (Playground Activity Leaders)

Sarah Wilson? CYC?

Carol

Late October?

Walk the Walls (Art show)

Caitlin Grav & Melissa D. & kinder leads?


Talent Show

Leigh, Rachel & Nicole more please!!!


Year end fun-day

Kristi & Leigh & Steph G.

June

Winter Play day

Kristi & Leigh & Kate

February

Dance Club

Caitlin Grav


We Day

Caitlin Grav


Other:



Health and Safety Rep

Tara Tysick


Swim to Survive (Grade 3)

Melissa D


Spirit Day Coordinators

Kerri


Semaine de la francophonie



Primary speeches



Junior Speeches

Kristi & Kirsten


United Way



Volunteer Breakfast

Kate & Steph G

June

Team Leader

Teacher

Time Frame

Kindergarten

Rachel, Liesl


Primary

Asma, Kate, Ann-Marie


Junior

Leigh & Kristi


Primary Math Lead

Sumona Di Tota



Junior Math Lead

Sarah Wilson


Special Education

Joanne Algie


ESL Rep.



Staff Social Committee

Emmanuelle (until Feb :) )


WITS/Bucket Filling Committee



Digital Lead Learner



Volunteer Coordinators

Aletha Phillips and Sumona DT


Co-op Students

Kim Whitcroft


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.